Thursday, February 12, 2009

Mid-point (sort of) Efficiency Rankings

Here is a list of efficiency ratings for conference games only and the difference between the offensive and defensive efficiency. Obviously with the unbalanced schedule these are not exactly equivalent but it is all we have at the moment. The ACC website doesn't break down conference statistics so I had to count the box scores for some teams. I hope all my numbers are accurate.

TeamOffenseDefenseMargin
UNC116.1101.7+14.4
Duke104.891.9+12.8
Clemson108.7100.8+7.9
FSU91.983.4+3.2
Wake Forest104.5102.5+2.0
Virginia Tech108.4107.8+0.7
Miami105.9108.9-3.0
Boston College110.4117.0-6.7
Georgia Tech89.897.7-7.9
Maryland96.0104.6-8.6
NC State102.6112.4-9.8
Virginia94.9111.9-17.1


It is easy to play the salami game but if you remove the 41 point Duke loss from those statistics Maryland would jump to a -2.3 rating and from 10th in the conference to 7th. Interesting that Wake Forest looks much closer to their 5-4 league mark than their top ten ranking by those numbers. Florida State has been a surprise but it is also worth noting that they have enjoyed a fairly easy schedule with home dates against Maryland, Virginia and Georgia Tech and road wins against N.C. State and Virginia. Those account for five of their six wins. The home stretch gets much tougher for the Seminoles.

No comments: